FIND OUT MORE

Display your business-critical information with confidence. Vicmap™ API – authoritative, current and clear.

Privacy

DSE Privacy Statement

The Victorian Government is committed to protecting information about you and enacted the Information Privacy Act 2000 to provide a statutory framework for privacy and to guide government departments in their personal information handling activities.

The Department of Sustainability and Environment (DSE) values and protects the personal information it collects in the course of undertaking its responsibilities and continues to demonstrate a strong culture of protecting the confidentiality and privacy of clients and members of the community. DSE is responsible for this website, being Vicmap API.

This Privacy Statement applies generally to the whole Vicmap API website. However some specific dedicated sections such as Feedback / Blog comments may invite you to submit your views and opinions on government proposals. If you are submitting your views to the department we may request personal information from you such as your name.

Collection of Personal Information and Other Information.

The Vicmap API website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently is collected for statistical purposes only to assist us to improve our service.

This website also uses "cookies" (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect Personal Information. They assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient for you. For instance, if you choose to personalise this web site, the cookies will enable the site to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits.

If you access other organisation's sites using a link from this web page, please note you will leave the DSE website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. The DSE privacy policy and protections will no longer apply once you leave this site.

Use of Collected Information

The information (both personal information you supply in submissions etc and other anonymous information mentioned above) that is collected by the department will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the submission you provide. The information is not otherwise used or disclosed unless such a disclosure is required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to information about you.

You have the right to access and correct information about you that is held by DSE. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process, particularly requests that in some way affect the privacy of another individual or relate to commercial activity. Requests for access should be sent to the Manager Privacy, P.O. Box 500 East Melbourne 3002 or contact by phone on 9637 8697.

For more information about the DSE Privacy Policy you can go to www.dse.vic.gov.au/privacy-policy.